Lesson 4.2

Calculate your burden rate

What an hour of work on one order costs your shop, and how to enter it so quote margins are honest.

8 minAdmin > Quotes > Quote Settings4 steps
In Quote Settings, the burden rate help icon is spotlit, Default Shop Burden Rate is typed as 24.00, and Save shows the toast "Quote settings updated successfully".

Before you start

4.1Set your shop rate and markups

Only users with Is Admin? turned on can open Admin.

Shop rate vs burden rate

Your shop rate is what you charge a customer for an hour of work. It goes into the price. Your burden rate is what an hour of work on one order costs your shop. It never changes the price. The burden rate is used only to estimate your profit, so the margin on a quote shows what you really keep.

Machine time is billed to the customer through the shop rate or the machine's Cost Per Hour, but it is never counted as an internal cost. So the wages of the people running those machines belong in your burden rate, along with everything else it costs to keep the doors open.

Warning

Burden only changes the margin and profit estimate. It never changes the price your customer sees.

How to calculate it

Burden rate = hourly cost of running the shop ÷ average number of open orders
hourly cost
One month of overhead divided by the hours you are open that month.
open orders
How many orders are in progress at the same time. Count every Monday for three months and average the result.
Worked example: Ridgeline Machining, monthly overhead
LineAmount
Rent$8,000
Utilities (power, gas, water, air)$2,400
Wages (two machinists and one office and estimating person)$39,300
Insurance$1,800
Software and subscriptions$1,300
Total$52,800
From overhead to burden rate
StepCalculationResult
Hours open each month10 hours a day × 22 days220 hours
Hourly cost of running the shop$52,800 ÷ 220$240.00 per hour
Average open ordersCounted every Monday for three months10
Burden rate$240.00 ÷ 10$24.00 per hour

Enter 24.00 in Default Shop Burden Rate ($/hr).

On a quote

Northline Aerospace wants 10 brackets.

Price, burden and margin for the bracket quote
LineCalculationAmount
Material$120.00 cost, 20% markup$144.00
OP 1 time on MILL-0130 min setup + 12 min run × 10 parts = 150 min2.5 hours
OP 1 rate charge$95 ÷ 60 × 150, 0% markup$237.50
Quoted price$144.00 + $237.50$381.50
Burden amount$24.00 × 2.5 hours$60.00
Internal cost$120.00 material + $0 BOM + $0 outsourced + $60.00 burden$180.00
Margin($381.50 − $180.00) ÷ $381.5052.8%

52.8% is green, because it is at or above the default 20% threshold. Without a burden rate the margin would read ($381.50 − $120.00) ÷ $381.50 = 68.5%, next to a "No burden rate" chip.

Steps

  1. Add up one month of overhead

    Rent, utilities, all wages, insurance, software and anything else you pay whether or not a spindle is turning.

  2. Divide it by the hours you are open each month

    That is the hourly cost of running the shop.

  3. Divide that by your average number of open orders

    Count how many orders are open at the same time. Count every Monday for three months and average the result.

    That is the burden rate for one hour of work on one order.

  4. Enter the result in Default Shop Burden Rate ($/hr) and save

    You will see "Quote settings updated successfully".

    The Quote Settings card in edit mode with Default Shop Burden Rate ($/hr) set to 24.00.
Warning

If burden is 0 or blank, margins look too good, and quotes show a "No burden rate" chip.

Note

Burden counts the hours of every operation on the item, outsourced ones included.

Note

In-house machine time is billed through the shop rate. Its cost to you only shows up through burden, so keep wages in your overhead total.

What good looks like

  • The "No burden rate" chip is gone.
  • Margins on recent jobs look realistic.

Next: build operation templates

Reusable operations with their own times, charge type and markup, ready to add to any quote.

No contracts. Cancel anytime.

Open lesson 4.3

All Rights Reserved.